Almirall: company, medicines and workplace safety

Almirall is a pharmaceutical group headquartered in Barcelona with a focus on medical dermatology. It combines research, licensing, manufacturing and commercialisation; its 2025 consolidated accounts report net turnover of €1,108.084 million.

At a glance

Profile of the Almirall Group: family history, markets, medicines, financial results and prevention in plants and laboratories, using 2025 data and updates through 8 November 2026.

Contents
  1. What company is Almirall
  2. From a family laboratory to international dermatology
  3. Ownership and leadership
  4. How it earns revenue
  5. Medicines and brands
  6. Sites, subsidiaries and markets
  7. 2025 consolidated financial figures
  8. Workforce and reporting boundaries
  9. Research and development
  10. Occupational-safety system and ISO 45001 coverage
  11. Prevention in plants and laboratories
  12. Employee injury results
  13. Contractors: a different reporting scope
  14. Worker participation and well-being
  15. Energy and emissions: periods and boundaries
  16. Water and chemical operations
  17. A documented quality incident
  18. Update through 8 November 2026
  19. Frequently asked questions
  20. Related content
  21. References

Companies

What company is Almirall

Almirall, S.A. is the Spanish listed parent of the Almirall Group, with its registered office and headquarters at Ronda General Mitre, 151, Barcelona. Its focus is medical dermatology, within a business that also retains medicines in other therapeutic areas. This profile uses consolidated group accounts: sales and workforce figures cover more than the parent company or its Spanish operations. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 16 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 131.

From a family laboratory to international dermatology

Antonio Gallardo Carrera registered the laboratory in 1943 and began operations in 1944 alongside pharmacist Víctor Almirall i Riu. In-house research started in 1960. The 1997 merger with Prodesfarma expanded its industrial and commercial organisation; its stock-market listing on 20 June 2007 came during an acquisition-led expansion in dermatology. Almirall in 2024: group history, p. 7 · Almirall corporate timeline.

Hermal added a dermatology business and industrial presence in Germany in 2007; Aqua Pharmaceuticals expanded the US business in 2013. In 2014, development and commercialisation rights to the respiratory franchise were transferred to AstraZeneca. These changes help explain today’s stronger dermatology focus, although the 2025 accounts still report respiratory and other specialty sales. Almirall corporate timeline · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 60.

Ownership and leadership

The 2025 governance report identifies family control through Grupo Corporativo Landon and Grupo Plafin. At year-end, Landon held 59.88% of voting rights: 15.58% directly and 44.30% through its wholly owned company Plafin. Brothers Antonio and Jorge Gallardo Ballart indirectly controlled virtually all Landon voting rights. Plafin’s 44.30% is included in that 59.88%; adding them would double-count the holding. 2025 corporate governance report, p. 5 · 2025 corporate governance report, p. 6 · 2025 corporate governance report, p. 8.

Carlos Gallardo Piqué is listed as executive chairman on the board page checked on 8 November 2026 and as Chairman and CEO in the July interim presentation. That presentation names Jon Garay as CFO and Karl Ziegelbauer as Chief Scientific Officer. These management roles are distinct from the year-end 2025 shareholding structure. Almirall board of directors · First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 3.

How it earns revenue

The model combines in-house research, acquired or licensed rights, manufacturing and commercialisation. Customers include wholesalers, operators, pharmacies and hospitals, as well as licensees. In 2025, turnover comprised €1,076.659 million of product sales and €31.425 million of licence revenue. Product revenue is recognised after applicable returns, discounts and commercial adjustments; licence agreements can generate upfront payments, milestones and royalties under their terms. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 30 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 31 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 59.

By channel, the group reported €955.301 million through its own network, €111.494 million through licensees and €41.289 million from third-party manufacturing and intermediation. A brand, its manufacturing company and the holder of territorial rights can therefore be different entities; Almirall should not be assumed to own worldwide rights to every medicine it markets. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 59 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 61.

Medicines and brands

Key dermatology products include Ilumetri and Ebglyss. EMA identifies Almirall as their European marketing-authorisation holder: Ilumetri contains tildrakizumab and is authorised for moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis in adults eligible for systemic therapy; Ebglyss contains lebrikizumab and is authorised for moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis in adults and adolescents aged at least 12 and weighing at least 40 kg who are eligible for systemic therapy. These authorisations have defined indications, distinct from uses still being researched. EMA: Ilumetri authorisation · EMA: Ebglyss authorisation.

The 2025 commercial presentation reports dermatology sales of €669.4 million, or 60.4% of net sales, including €608.0 million in Europe. It also lists Wynzora, Klisyri, Ciclopoli, Skilarence and Seysara, with different geographical sales patterns. The remaining business includes general medicine and non-prescription products such as Almax and Ebastel. These figures use the commercial presentation’s categories; the accounting note groups “Dermatology and others” together. FY 2025 results and business update, p. 20 · FY 2025 results and business update, p. 21 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 60.

Sites, subsidiaries and markets

The 2025 industrial structure includes chemical plants in Sant Celoni and Sant Andreu de la Barca, pharmaceutical plants in Sant Andreu and Reinbek, Germany, and the Sant Feliu de Llobregat R&D centre. The accounts distinguish Ranke Química, S.A., a raw-material manufacturer, from Industrias Farmacéuticas Almirall, S.A., a pharmaceutical manufacturer: both were wholly owned Spanish subsidiaries. The German facility is associated with Almirall Hermal GmbH. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 163 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 83 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 46.

By geographical destination, the accounts allocate 2025 turnover of €328.928 million to Spain, €319.856 million to Germany, €101.826 million to Italy, €50.535 million to France and €45.195 million to the United States. Sales by country do not identify where each product was manufactured. Plants, commercial subsidiaries and licensing agreements together support operations beyond countries with its own production. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 60 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 59.

2025 consolidated financial figures

The year ended 31 December 2025 recorded net turnover of €1,108.084 million, compared with €985.721 million in 2024. This is the revenue measure used in this profile. Other income of €6.448 million brings total operating revenue to €1,114.532 million but is excluded from the selected turnover figure. Work capitalised into fixed assets, €28.078 million, is also excluded. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 12 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 59 · Spanish original of the 2025 accounts and management report.

Operating profit was €73.051 million and net profit attributable to the parent was €46.154 million, compared with €10.147 million in 2024. Reported EBITDA of €232.9 million is a measure from the financial presentation; it is neither net profit nor available cash. Keeping these lines separate distinguishes commercial activity, earnings and management adjustments. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 12 · FY 2025 results and business update, p. 22.

Workforce and reporting boundaries

The consolidated accounts report 2,108 employees at year-end 2025, comprising 1,137 women and 971 men; the accounting annual average is 2,082. R&D employed 311 people at year-end. The occupational-safety table uses a different average, 2,177, for injury indicators. The documents reviewed do not explicitly reconcile these averages: each denominator is retained with its source, without assuming equivalence or recalculating injury rates using accounting headcount. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 61 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 227 · Spanish original of the 2025 accounts and management report.

Research and development

Almirall combines its research centre with external collaborations and licences. Its 2025 presentation reported €138.1 million of R&D, equivalent to 12.5% of net sales. This functional measure should not be confused with a single external-services expense line or the total value of intangible assets. The pipeline includes new compounds and studies of marketed medicines in other indications or patient groups. FY 2025 results and business update, p. 19 · FY 2025 results and business update, p. 13 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 61.

In July 2026 it reported four ongoing proof-of-concept or phase II studies, including programmes in hidradenitis suppurativa and alopecia areata, with two more planned. The presentation distinguishes Almirall-sponsored studies from an atopic-dermatitis study conducted by Simcere. Clinical phases and plans describe development status; they do not establish new authorisations or guaranteed therapeutic outcomes. First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 5 · First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 24.

Occupational-safety system and ISO 45001 coverage

The 2025 report describes a three-person, full-time corporate Health, Safety and Well-being team reporting through global Sustainability and People and Culture leadership. The ISO 45001-certified system covers operational sites and activities in Spain and the Reinbek plant, representing 73% of average workforce. The remaining 27% comprises commercial subsidiaries with local management under applicable legal requirements, outside that certification. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 225.

For non-employees, the report states 100% coverage within Spanish operational sites and Reinbek. This is not worldwide coverage of every group contractor. The site table also distinguishes ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 from occupational-safety certification; the Spanish sales network is listed with ISO 45001 but without the other two certifications. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 226 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 163.

Prevention in plants and laboratories

Documented priorities include equipment and installation safety, specially hazardous work, change control, emergencies, dangerous-goods transport and oversight of works and service contractors. In 2025, the company carried out 126 risk assessments, including 45 industrial-hygiene assessments, and managed 285 corrective and improvement actions. It reported 107 monitoring and control activities, including inspections, management visits and audits. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 226.

Safety training totalled 3,737 hours and 1,527 attendances; these are session participations, not necessarily distinct people. The report also records 1,284 medical examinations, 68 incidents and 63 non-conformities. These measures describe activity and management; by themselves they do not demonstrate reduced risk and should be read alongside injuries and exposure hours. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 226.

Employee injury results

In 2025, the group reported 16 employee lost-time work accidents, compared with 9 in 2024, and 410 lost days. The table uses 4,247,403 hours worked: the published frequency is 3.77 lost-time accidents per million hours and severity is 0.097 lost days per thousand hours. Incidence of 7.35 cases per thousand people uses the safety-reporting average of 2,177. Incidence and frequency have different denominators, even though a report footnote also calls the former LTIFR. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 227 · Spanish original of the 2025 accounts and management report.

Of the 16 cases, 13 occurred at industrial sites and 3 in commercial operations. Almirall classifies all as minor and reports no serious, very serious or fatal accidents, and no identified and reported occupational diseases in this employee information for 2025. The increase in lost-time cases remains visible: preventive activities and certification do not mean an absence of accidents. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 226 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 227.

Contractors: a different reporting scope

Almirall approved 465 works and service providers for health and safety in 2025. Its Spain-only non-employee table records 2 lost-time accidents and 33 lost days, with a frequency of 0.26 per million theoretical hours. The 4,364 denominator combines average accredited contractor personnel with annual cumulative counts of temporary-agency workers and interns; it is neither full-time-equivalent headcount nor the number present on a particular date. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 226 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 228.

The report adds one minor lost-time accident involving a non-employee temporary worker in Germany, excluded from the Spain table because the full German denominator is unavailable. The table’s 2 cases therefore do not represent the worldwide non-employee total. This limitation also prevents direct comparison with the employee rate, which uses hours worked. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 228.

Worker participation and well-being

Eight Health and Safety or ASA committees operated in 2025, holding 35 meetings. Worker representatives participate in incident investigations, change controls and actions through the corporate PREVAL application. The report also dates the start of the Health, Safety and Well-being Roadmap 2030 to 2025 and describes physiotherapy at Spanish sites and the YouFeelWell programme, covering physical, mental, social and financial or professional development. These are reported mechanisms and initiatives, not evidence here of clinical improvement or a causal reduction in injuries. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 228 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 229.

Energy and emissions: periods and boundaries

The 2025 energy table reports 44,189 MWh, with 62% from renewable sources, and 3,574 MWh of self-generated renewable consumption. Its statement about renewable electricity with guarantees of origin concerns operational sites in Spain and Germany; it does not make all group energy renewable, as natural-gas consumption continues. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 177 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 178.

The emissions inventory labelled 2025 covers 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025. It reports 5,339 tonnes of CO₂ equivalent in Scope 1, 147,365 in Scope 3 and a market-based total of 152,704. That total exceeds the revised 2024 comparative of 147,641 tonnes. Scopes 1 and 2 exclude leased premises of international commercial subsidiaries, which the company estimates represent less than 1% of total emissions. Periods, exclusions and methodological changes matter when comparing results with future targets. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 179 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 180 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 181.

Water and chemical operations

The environmental report identifies Spanish sites as being in water-risk areas. Water reporting covers production sites, Sant Feliu R&D and Barcelona headquarters, excluding international commercial subsidiaries. It reports 2025 abstraction of 100,636 m³, including 87,491 m³ in water-stressed areas, and 6% reuse. Abstraction is not net water consumption; the table’s terminology is retained. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 163 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 189 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 190.

Reported actions include reusing reverse-osmosis reject water in Sant Andreu and Sant Feliu, UV-oxidation treatment installed in Reinbek in 2024 and an evaporator for manufacturing cleaning water in Sant Andreu. These address specific pharmaceutical-production and wastewater issues; their existence does not establish zero environmental impact. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 185 · 2025 consolidated accounts and management report, p. 190.

A documented quality incident

On 4 September 2024, AEMPS published alert R_19/2024 concerning batch 2A of Ilumetri 100 mg pre-filled pens. The correct expiry date was 31 March 2025, but the label showed 31 March 2026. The agency classified it as a class 2 defect, stated that it was not life-threatening, and ordered recall of all distributed units of the affected batch for return to the laboratory. It identified Almirall, S.A. as authorisation holder and Industrias Farmacéuticas Almirall, S.A. as manufacturer. AEMPS: quality alert R_19/2024, p. 1.

The documented scope is one batch and a historical quality alert. It does not establish a product-wide withdrawal, a specific clinical injury or an occupational-safety penalty. The case illustrates traceability and labelling controls, which should be distinguished from worker-safety indicators. AEMPS: quality alert R_19/2024, p. 1.

Update through 8 November 2026

The first-half 2026 presentation reported net sales of €602.7 million and net profit of €39.6 million; these cover six months and do not replace full-year 2025 figures. Sales include €13 million upfront and a further €1 million recognised from the Actithiol divestment, so the increase should not be interpreted entirely as recurring growth in units sold. First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 15 · First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 18.

At the review date, the official calendar schedules nine-month 2026 results for 9 November, after this profile’s cut-off. Growth guidance and pending clinical projects remain expectations rather than completed results. Almirall financial calendar · First-half 2026 results and business update, p. 5.

Frequently asked questions

Is Almirall a Spanish company?

Yes. Almirall, S.A. is based and registered in Barcelona and heads an international group. The figures here are consolidated rather than Spain-only. [1] · [2]

Who controls Almirall?

The 2025 governance report identifies family control through Landon and Plafin. Landon holds 59.88% of votes, including Plafin’s 44.30%; these should not be added again. [1] · [2] · [3]

What was its 2025 revenue?

Consolidated net turnover was €1,108.084 million. Total operating revenue of €1,114.532 million also includes €6.448 million of other income; it is not profit. [1] · [2]

Does ISO 45001 cover the whole group?

The reported 2025 scope covers Spanish operational sites and activities plus Reinbek, representing 73% of average workforce. Other commercial subsidiaries use local management outside that certification. [1] · [2]

What do the 2025 injury figures show?

The group reports 16 employee lost-time accidents and a frequency of 3.77 per million hours. The table’s 2 non-employee cases cover Spain only; another German case is listed separately. The calculation bases are not interchangeable. [1] · [2] · [3]

Did the Ilumetri alert withdraw all products?

No. AEMPS alert R_19/2024 concerns batch 2A of 100 mg pens with an incorrect expiry date. It orders recall of the affected batch and describes the defect as not life-threatening; it is not a brand-wide withdrawal. [1] · [2]

References

  1. 2025 consolidated accounts and management report. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  2. Spanish original of the 2025 accounts and management report. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  3. Almirall in 2024: group history. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  4. Almirall corporate timeline. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  5. 2025 corporate governance report. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  6. Almirall board of directors. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  7. FY 2025 results and business update. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  8. First-half 2026 results and business update. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  9. EMA: Ilumetri authorisation. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  10. EMA: Ebglyss authorisation. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  11. AEMPS: quality alert R_19/2024. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  12. Almirall financial calendar. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  13. Auledas: Sant Celoni plant, 2016. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  14. Creative Commons BY-SA 4.0 licence. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  15. Spanish Intellectual Property Act, Article 35.2. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.

Editorial information

Pablo Rodríguez

Editorial responsibility: Pablo RodríguezLinkedIn

Request a Demo

Discover all that Sabentis can do for your organization.

Try Sabentis

request a demo
stars 5
GetApp Software Advice Capterra