Endesa: energy, operations and workplace safety

Endesa combines energy generation, networks and retailing, mainly in Spain and Portugal. Its reporting provides a basis for examining how a utility coordinates direct workers and contractors, uses inspection technology and reports prevention outcomes.

At a glance

The Enel-controlled Spanish group reported €21,031 million in sales and services in 2025. This profile distinguishes companies and financial measures, updates leadership to November 2026 and examines specific safety controls, accidents and workplace debates.

Contents
  1. Which company is Endesa
  2. From a state enterprise to an Enel-controlled group
  3. Ownership and group boundaries
  4. Current leadership
  5. Understanding the activities and brands
  6. 2025 figures and the meaning of income
  7. Operations and people
  8. Drones and network inspection
  9. OSH: the system and stopping unsafe work
  10. Contractors: selection, inspection and correction
  11. Results and indicator boundaries
  12. Weather emergencies: a documented debate
  13. Energy transition and interpreting emissions
  14. Frequently asked questions
  15. Related content
  16. References

Companies

Which company is Endesa

Endesa, S.A. is the Spanish parent company of the Endesa group. Its Spanish tax number is A28023430, and its registered and tax office and principal offices are at Ribera del Loira, 60, Madrid. This profile covers the parent and its consolidated subsidiaries, rather than a single energy retailer or the worldwide Enel group. That distinction matters when interpreting its scale and workforce reporting. Sources: Endesa legal identity; 2025 accounts: identity and scope.

Its activities focus on Spain and Portugal, with additional energy retailing in other European markets. Generating electricity, distributing it through networks and selling it to customers are distinct group functions. Sharing a brand does not make these activities interchangeable or give every company identical responsibilities. Sources: 2025 accounts: identity and scope; Endesa businesses and brands.

From a state enterprise to an Enel-controlled group

The company was incorporated on 18 November 1944 as Empresa Nacional de Electricidad, S.A., within the industrial programme of Spain’s Instituto Nacional de Industria. Its origins involved expanding electricity generation and interconnections, with Compostilla among its early projects. It adopted the name Endesa, S.A. in 1997. Its founding was therefore a public institutional initiative, rather than the venture of a present-day private entrepreneur. Sources: Endesa incorporation and activity; 2025 accounts: identity and scope; Endesa corporate history; Endesa: INI origins and electrification.

The integration of interests in Fecsa and Sevillana helped establish its scale in Spain. Public share offerings in 1997 and 1998 reduced state ownership; SEPI sold its remaining 2.95% stake in Enel and Acciona’s 2007 offer. Enel acquired Acciona’s interest in 2009. This sequence distinguishes privatisation, acquisition of control and later sales of shares to the market. Sources: SEPI: Endesa privatisation; Endesa corporate history.

Ownership and group boundaries

Endesa is a listed company controlled by Enel through Enel Iberia, S.L.U. The 2025 accounts report a legal shareholding of 70.1% at 31 December. They also report 71.4% for accounting purposes after considering Endesa’s treasury shares. These use different denominators and are not separate holdings to be added together. The ultimate parent, Enel, S.p.A., is based in Rome. Sources: 2025 accounts: identity and scope.

Current leadership

At the review date, 8 November 2026, Juan Sánchez-Calero Guilarte chairs the board and Gianni Vittorio Armani is CEO. Armani was appointed on 28 April 2026; José Bogas left the executive role and remained an external director. The change occurred after the financial year discussed here, so current leadership should not be inferred from the 2025 management team. Sources: Current board of directors; Armani appointment, 28 April 2026.

Understanding the activities and brands

The business combines renewable and conventional generation, electricity distribution and retailing, alongside gas and energy services. e-distribución identifies the network business; Endesa Energía operates in the competitive retail market, while Energía XXI is the reference retailer for regulated supply. The distributor maintains its area’s infrastructure, while the retailer manages the customer’s supply contract. Sources: Endesa businesses and brands.

This mix creates varied occupational exposures. Work on lines, at power plants, on construction sites or in maintenance requires different controls from office and customer-service work. An editorial implication is to examine each task and contractor interface before applying a group practice or aggregate indicator to a particular site. Sources: Endesa businesses and brands; Occupational health and Contractor Assessment.

2025 figures and the meaning of income

The latest complete reporting year used here runs from 1 January to 31 December 2025. Consolidated accounts report €21,031 million from sales and services. Adding €393 million of other operating income produces total income of €21,424 million. The first figure identifies sales-and-services turnover in this profile; the second is a broader accounting measure. Sources: 2025 consolidated income statement; Note 10: income by activity.

Profit attributable to the parent was €2,198 million, compared with €1,888 million in 2024. This differs from total profit of €2,234 million, which includes non-controlling interests, and from ordinary net income of €2,351 million, a separately presented adjusted measure. The figures cover consolidated Endesa, rather than Spain alone or worldwide Enel. Sources: 2025 consolidated income statement; 2025 operating figures.

Operations and people

At the end of 2025, Endesa reported net installed capacity of 22,616 MW. Annual generation was 61,011 GWh, including 17,682 GWh from renewable sources. Capacity measures power; generation measures energy produced over a period. Neither automatically equals sales, because an energy retailer can also purchase electricity from third parties. Sources: 2025 operating figures; Note 10: income by activity.

Closing headcount was 8,946 employees. This is a 31 December count, not an annual average or full-time-equivalent measure. The published breakdown allocates 8,916 to Spain and 30 to Portugal; its footnote says the Spanish category includes 144 Endesa Energía employees working in German, French and Portuguese branches. It is therefore not an exact map of everyone’s physical work location. Sources: Year-end 2025 employees, printed page 309.

Drones and network inspection

On 30 March 2026, Endesa announced plans to incorporate 17 long-range FuVeX drones for e-distribución. Its announcement describes visual, thermal and LiDAR data aligned in a three-dimensional model, within a digital-twin programme started in 2023. It reports flight authorisations extending to ten kilometres and an aim of reducing travel and exposure during inspections. Sources: FuVeX drone inspection, 30 March 2026.

This is a specific application of technology to information capture. The announcement does not establish that all 17 aircraft were already deployed throughout the network or provide a causal evaluation of injuries avoided. Its preventive relevance lies in replacing some physical approaches with remote observation while retaining flight planning, reliable diagnosis and safe intervention when an anomaly needs repair. Sources: FuVeX drone inspection, 30 March 2026.

OSH: the system and stopping unsafe work

The 2025 report describes an ISO 45001-certified health and safety management system encompassing all group companies and covering 100% of employees. Coordination arrangements connect controls over direct operations with work performed by contractors. This statement does not mean every contractor separately holds the same certification. Sources: System and 2025 accidents, printed page 314.

The Stop Work Policy asks employees and contractors to stop activities that could harm themselves or others. Responsibility rests with People and Organisation through the Health and Safety unit, with annual system review by the CEO. As an analytical principle, a stop-work policy is useful when people can report danger and its causes are controlled before restart; publishing the commitment does not establish every field application. Sources: Safety policy and Stop Work, printed page 295.

Contractors: selection, inspection and correction

Contractor Assessment includes evaluation by external prevention specialists. According to Endesa, the score determines qualification or the need for an action plan addressing identified gaps. It serves a pre-contract function, while the documented arrangements also cover site monitoring, accident investigation and corrective action during execution. Sources: Occupational health and Contractor Assessment.

The sustainability report records 92,602 inspections in 2025 with analysis and follow-up. For the value chain it describes a dashboard of deviations, tree-felling and pruning inspections, and contractual sanctions for serious or repeated incidents under HSET terms. This measures control activity: it is not a count of distinct sites, external assurance of every visit or proof that every deficiency was resolved. Sources: Contractor controls, printed pages 326–328; Inspection follow-up in 2025, printed page 328.

Results and indicator boundaries

For its direct employees, Endesa reported 50 occupational accidents in 2025 versus 53 in 2024, with a rate of 3.49 cases per million hours worked versus 3.69. Its frequency definition includes commuting accidents. It should therefore not be directly compared with a rate excluding commuting, a measure per 200,000 hours, or a lost-time-only measure without checking definitions. Sources: System and 2025 accidents, printed page 314; Injury indicator definitions, printed page 315.

No fatal accidents were recorded among direct workers in 2025, but the report records two fatal accidents among value-chain workers. The contractor table also reports two in 2024. Keeping both boundaries visible prevents the direct-workforce zero from becoming a group-wide zero claim. These aggregate results do not by themselves attribute change to Contractor Assessment, certification or a particular technology. Sources: System and 2025 accidents, printed page 314; Contractor controls, printed pages 326–328.

Weather emergencies: a documented debate

Responses to adverse weather illustrate the distinction between a policy and workforce acceptance. On 23 June 2026, CCOO reported implementation of Endesa’s FMA protocol in Spain and explained why it had not signed it. The union described exceptional measures under red alerts, distinguishing essential on-site staff from those able to work remotely, and challenged activation communications and increased on-site attendance for the first group. Sources: CCOO: FMA protocol implementation, 23 June 2026.

On 10 July, the union again challenged the arrangements for orange alerts. These are dated, attributed union positions, not an administrative or judicial finding of non-compliance. The case raises a practical prevention question: who decides, who communicates and how work adapts as weather risk changes, particularly for travel and essential services. Sources: CCOO: protocol assessment, 10 July 2026.

Energy transition and interpreting emissions

The 2025 sustainability report presents 25.35 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent across scopes 1, location-based 2 and 3, compared with 26.73 million in 2024. It states that 2025 data were provisional when the report was prepared, pending specific footprint verification. The aggregate decline also coincided with an increase in direct scope 1 emissions: a lower total does not mean every component fell. Sources: 2025 emissions and methodology, printed page 243.

The published corporate pathway distinguishes these results from its zero-emissions ambition for 2040. The 2026–2028 plan announces investment in networks, renewables and storage; these are future commitments rather than already-built capacity. Assessing the transition also requires considering the work involved in operating, transforming or dismantling installations and coordinating participating firms. This prevention connection is an editorial interpretation, not certification that environmental or occupational risk is absent. Sources: Published decarbonisation pathway; 2026–2028 strategic plan.

Frequently asked questions

Is Endesa Spanish or Italian?

Endesa, S.A. is a Spanish company headquartered in Madrid. It is controlled by Italy’s Enel group through Enel Iberia. The figures here cover consolidated Endesa, not all of Enel. Sources: 2025 accounts: identity and scope. [1]

Why are there two income figures for 2025?

Sales and services were €21,031 million. Total income of €21,424 million adds €393 million of other operating income. They are related measures, not two amounts to add together. Sources: Note 10: income by activity. [1]

What does Contractor Assessment do?

According to Endesa, external specialists assess contractors’ prevention arrangements, with scores leading to qualification or an improvement plan. This should be considered alongside coordination, inspections and corrections during work. Sources: Occupational health and Contractor Assessment; Inspection follow-up in 2025, printed page 328. [1] · [2]

Did Endesa report zero fatal accidents in 2025?

Only for direct workers. The sustainability report records two fatal accidents among value-chain workers. Keeping those populations separate is essential to interpreting the figure. Sources: System and 2025 accidents, printed page 314. [1]

  • Electrical risk. Connects grid and generation work with the control of electric shock, arcing and hazardous energy, which require specific procedures and competence.
  • Work stoppage due to serious risk. Explains how to turn the Stop Work Policy into an operational decision to stop, report and review unsafe work before restarting it.
  • Contractor management in occupational health and safety. Extends the discussion of Endesa’s Contractor Assessment and inspections: prequalification should connect with coordination and monitoring during execution.

References

  1. 2025 accounts: identity and scope. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  2. Endesa incorporation and activity. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  3. Endesa corporate history. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  4. Endesa: INI origins and electrification. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  5. SEPI: Endesa privatisation. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  6. Current board of directors. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  7. Armani appointment, 28 April 2026. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  8. Endesa businesses and brands. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  9. 2025 consolidated income statement. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  10. Note 10: income by activity. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  11. 2025 operating figures. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  12. Year-end 2025 employees, printed page 309. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  13. Occupational health and Contractor Assessment. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  14. Safety policy and Stop Work, printed page 295. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  15. System and 2025 accidents, printed page 314. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  16. Injury indicator definitions, printed page 315. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  17. Contractor controls, printed pages 326–328. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  18. Inspection follow-up in 2025, printed page 328. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  19. FuVeX drone inspection, 30 March 2026. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  20. CCOO: FMA protocol implementation, 23 June 2026. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  21. CCOO: protocol assessment, 10 July 2026. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  22. 2025 emissions and methodology, printed page 243. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  23. Published decarbonisation pathway. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  24. 2026–2028 strategic plan. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.

Editorial information

Pablo Rodríguez

Editorial responsibility: Pablo RodríguezLinkedIn

Request a Demo

Discover all that Sabentis can do for your organization.

Try Sabentis

request a demo
stars 5
GetApp Software Advice Capterra