Mapfre: insurance, figures and occupational safety

Mapfre is a Spanish insurance group with an international presence and majority control by Fundación Mapfre through Cartera Mapfre. Its reports offer a case study in services-sector prevention, mental health and supplier coordination.

At a glance

In 2025, the group reported IFRS insurance service revenue of EUR26,352.4 million and 30,846 year-end employees. This profile explains premiums versus revenue, identifies specific OHS measures and retains each indicator’s limitations.

Contents
  1. What company is Mapfre?
  2. From agricultural mutual to international group
  3. Ownership and structure
  4. Current leadership
  5. Insurance, reinsurance, large risks and assistance
  6. 2025 revenue: three different measures
  7. Why IFRS 17 changes the comparison
  8. Employees and work organisation
  9. System coverage and participation
  10. Assessments, training and mental health
  11. Supplier coordination
  12. Injuries, illnesses and absence
  13. Operational footprint, investments and labour transparency
  14. What the Mapfre case shows
  15. Frequently asked questions
  16. Related content
  17. References

Companies

What company is Mapfre?

Mapfre, S.A. is the Spanish listed company heading the insurance group. Its Spanish tax identifier is A08055741 and its registered office is at Carretera de Pozuelo, 52, Majadahonda, Madrid. This profile covers Mapfre and its consolidated subsidiaries worldwide, rather than only Mapfre España, Mapfre RE or Fundación Mapfre. Keeping that scope makes it possible to interpret revenue, employment and occupational safety without mixing entities. Sources: 2025 accounts: identity and registered office; Mapfre identification in the governance register.

The group operates in Life and Non-Life insurance, reinsurance, assistance, investment and services. Its 2025 report states that it operates in 37 countries. As a business interpretation, internal prevention must address offices and customer service alongside travel, service facilities and supplier relationships. Insuring a customer’s risk and controlling an employee’s occupational risk are separate responsibilities. Sources: 2025 accounts: identity and registered office; Corporate structure and business units; Safety and health system and assessments.

From agricultural mutual to international group

Mapfre was founded on 16 May 1933 as the Mutualidad de Seguros de la Agrupación de Propietarios de Fincas Rústicas de España, initially to cover agricultural workplace accidents. It originated as a mutual initiative of agricultural property owners, rather than being founded by the current chair. Operations expanded into motor, Life and other insurance lines, followed by international expansion. Sources: Corporate history: origins in 1933; 2025 institutional principles and demutualisation.

The 2006 demutualisation established Mapfre, S.A. as the worldwide holding company and Fundación Mapfre as majority shareholder. The foundation and insurer retain distinct identities and purposes despite the controlling relationship. The foundation’s educational or social initiatives do not, by themselves, establish implementation of a prevention measure within the group’s insurance companies. Sources: 2025 institutional principles and demutualisation; 2025 accounts: identity and registered office.

Ownership and structure

At 31 December 2025, Cartera Mapfre, S.L.U. directly owned 69.7% of Mapfre, S.A.’s share capital; Fundación Mapfre controlled 100% of Cartera Mapfre. This ownership chain explains the foundation’s control without attributing all insurance operations directly to it or presenting the company as state-owned. The remaining capital and stock-market listing form part of a structure different from the original mutual. Sources: Year-end 2025 Cartera Mapfre holding; 2025 accounts: identity and registered office.

The group combines global policies with local companies responsible for day-to-day business. Its 2025 structure distinguishes Insurance, Reinsurance, Global Risks and Assistance and Services. Insurance regional areas are Iberia, International and North America. Consequently, a practice in one country or a subsidiary’s figure should not automatically be generalised to all of Mapfre. Sources: Corporate structure and business units; Reinsurance, large risks and Mawdy.

Current leadership

At the review date, 8 November 2026, Antonio Huertas Mejías chairs Mapfre. His corporate biography identifies him as the highest executive since 2012 and chair of the executive committee since its creation in 2013. The current board includes José Manuel Inchausti Pérez as first vice-chair and Ana Isabel Fernández Álvarez as second vice-chair. These current positions are distinguished from the figures for financial year 2025. Sources: Current board of directors; Antonio Huertas: current executive roles.

Insurance, reinsurance, large risks and assistance

Non-Life includes motor, general insurance and health and accident insurance; Life combines risk and savings products. Mapfre RE serves other insurers as well as arranging reinsurance for the group’s own entities. Global Risks focuses on large corporate clients, while Mawdy identifies the assistance and services unit. These businesses are related but have different customers and operating models. Sources: 2025 consolidated revenue breakdown; Reinsurance, large risks and Mawdy.

The model combines accepting risks in return for premiums, managing claims and expenses, distributing coverage through different channels and managing investments. As an editorial interpretation, this explains why the Spanish term “siniestralidad” can refer to the cost of insured claims in financial reporting or employee accidents in OHS. Insurance loss ratios are not measures of occupational accidents among employees. Sources: 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison; 2025 consolidated income statement; Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology.

2025 revenue: three different measures

The latest complete annual financial year available is 2025, from 1 January to 31 December. Under EU-adopted IFRS, Mapfre recorded insurance service revenue of EUR26,352.4 million, compared with EUR25,512.6 million in 2024. This measure includes insurance and accepted reinsurance and is the insurance measure selected for this profile. Profit attributable to the parent was EUR1,132.6 million; total profit for the year, including non-controlling interests, was EUR1,797.3 million. Sources: Financial documentation archive; 2025 consolidated income statement; 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison.

The management report also presents total consolidated revenue of EUR34,073.8 million, adding reinsurance service revenue, financial income and other activities. Separately, harmonised local accounting reports EUR29,144.7 million in written and accepted premiums and net earnings of EUR1,078.8 million. These are not interchangeable alternatives to IFRS figures: each amount’s accounting basis must be retained, especially when ranking or comparing companies. Sources: 2025 consolidated revenue breakdown; 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison.

Why IFRS 17 changes the comparison

Insurance service revenue is not simply premium cash collected. The accounts explain that it excludes investment components: amounts that must be repaid to policyholders even if an insured event does not occur. They also separate recoveries from reinsurers and ceded-reinsurance expenses. Adding premiums, insurance revenue and financial income without observing the method can therefore duplicate or combine different concepts. Sources: IFRS 17: exclusion of investment components; 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison.

Comparing Mapfre with another insurer requires the same year, consolidation scope and revenue definition. Comparing it with industrial sales also requires acknowledging the different accounting model. This profile uses “IFRS insurance service revenue” as its main measure and shows total revenue and premiums separately; it does not present a single supposedly universal sales figure for every sector. This is an editorial comparability decision. Sources: 2025 consolidated income statement; 2025 consolidated revenue breakdown; 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison.

Employees and work organisation

At year-end 2025, Mapfre reported 30,846 employees, compared with 30,585 a year earlier. Of these, 11,632 were in Spain; Brazil, Mexico and the United States also accounted for substantial employment. These are individual employees at year-end, rather than full-time equivalents. The report distinguishes average-workforce tables, calculated from monthly closing figures, from year-end employment. Sources: 2025 employees by sex and country; Method: year-end employees and monthly average.

Operating across countries requires locally organised prevention. The healthy-company model sets a global strategy and annual plans adapted to each country. Documentation describes assessments of safety, ergonomics, hygiene and psychosocial factors alongside mobility, travel and commuting. Office work does not remove these exposures; it changes the hazards and measures that need assessment. Sources: Safety and health system and assessments; Risk assessments carried out in 2025.

System coverage and participation

Mapfre describes a Global Healthy Company Management Model based on ISO 45001 and states that its health and safety system covers 100% of its own workers. “Based on” does not, by itself, demonstrate ISO 45001 certification of every company. The people report records external audits of the system in 17 countries during 2025; that number does not mean certificates covering the entire group either. Sources: Safety and health system and assessments; System coverage and health metrics; Prevention activity and external audits by country.

Safety and health committees represented 28,423 employees, or 92% of the workforce according to the published figure. They addressed assessments of workplaces and roles, sick leave and absence, return after long absences, emergencies and health surveillance. Committee representation, system coverage and audit numbers are different indicators, each requiring its denominator to be retained. Sources: Training, committees and supplier coordination.

Assessments, training and mental health

In 2025, occupational risk assessments were carried out at 412 workplaces and psychosocial assessments at 148. Prevention training comprised 253 courses and 36,913 hours for 12,741 employees; the 23,026 completed enrolments do not represent that many distinct people. These figures document activity but do not, by themselves, mean that every workplace was assessed that year or every identified risk corrected. Sources: Risk assessments carried out in 2025; Training, committees and supplier coordination.

For mental wellbeing, Mapfre reported 4,201 psychological counselling consultations for employees and 171 for relatives, intranet content, workshops and webinars. It also reported 6,343 employees and 20,835 hours of training and information on stress or mental wellbeing. Work-organisation assessment and individual support are complementary interventions. Consultation or training-hour counts do not demonstrate a clinical reduction in stress or replace measures addressing its occupational causes. Sources: Mental wellbeing, support and intranet.

Supplier coordination

The people report records prevention coordination with suppliers in 24 countries in 2025. It describes approval and contracting clauses, provision of risk information and follow-up of accidents involving suppliers’ employees on Mapfre premises, according to local requirements. It also provides for supporting action plans where suppliers fail to meet health and safety criteria. These are company-reported coordination mechanisms, rather than a guarantee of no incidents. Sources: Training, committees and supplier coordination; Prevention activity and external audits by country.

The consolidated report applies transitional exemptions to detailed disclosure about non-employee workers and explains that it is still developing their characterisation and health and safety metrics. This limitation prevents treating an employee table as a complete measure of outcomes for agents, collaborators and the entire supplier chain. A missing specific figure should not be replaced with zero. Sources: Non-employee disclosure limits.

Injuries, illnesses and absence

In 2025, Mapfre recorded 245 employee occupational accident injuries, compared with 236 in 2024, and one occupational disease case, compared with none the previous year. It reported no employee deaths from occupational accidents or diseases in 2025. The series includes commuting accidents and uses theoretical working hours; the report identifies commuting, falls and impacts among the main causes. This scope must be retained when comparing another company. Sources: Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology.

The report’s 235,211 lost days relate to non-occupational accidents and common illnesses, rather than days lost exclusively to occupational accidents. The health-related absence ratio is 2.99 in the detailed table, rounded to 3.0 in the summary, below the 3.2 target. Its definition relates working days lost for health reasons to theoretical working days. Neither meeting the target nor having zero employee deaths establishes outcomes for the whole value chain. Sources: Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology; System coverage and health metrics; 2025–2027 strategy and absence definition; Non-employee disclosure limits.

Operational footprint, investments and labour transparency

The 2025 inventory presents total market-based emissions of 3,277,202 tonnes of CO₂ equivalent, compared with an adjusted 2024 figure of 3,405,657. Of 2025 emissions, 3,223,163 tonnes relate to the investment portfolio. The total should not be read as physical office emissions: it includes attributed financed emissions. Insurance-portfolio emissions, which Mapfre began quantifying for motor and large risks, are not yet incorporated into this total. Sources: 2025 emissions and footprint limits; Investment and insurance emissions methodology.

On labour matters, the internal reporting system received 67 discrimination and harassment reports in 2025. According to the reported internal investigations, nine were not admitted; of the 58 admitted, 28 were dismissed, 20 resulted in a finding of infringement or irregularity and corrective measures, and ten remained under investigation. These are internal outcomes at the report date, rather than 67 judicially established violations. Policy states confidentiality and protection from retaliation; that statement does not, by itself, establish the effectiveness of each intervention. Sources: 2025 discrimination and harassment reports; Internal reporting: confidentiality and non-retaliation.

What the Mapfre case shows

Mapfre’s documentation connects risks in a services organisation with concrete action: workplace assessment, psychosocial analysis, training, representation and supplier coordination. It also shows why prevention activity, occupational outcomes and wellbeing services should be distinguished. A rise in recorded injuries can coexist with meeting an absence target because they measure different phenomena. Sources: Risk assessments carried out in 2025; Training, committees and supplier coordination; Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology; System coverage and health metrics.

A useful editorial reading retains the company’s identity, accounting scope and population covered by each indicator. IFRS 17 revenue, premiums, psychological consultations and accidents provide different information. Reviewing these definitions enables a more precise assessment than using financial size or a corporate campaign as general proof of prevention quality. Sources: 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison; Mental wellbeing, support and intranet; Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Who controls Mapfre?

At year-end 2025, Cartera Mapfre owned 69.7% of Mapfre, S.A. Fundación Mapfre wholly controlled Cartera Mapfre. The foundation, listed holding company and operating insurers are different entities. [1] · [2]

What was Mapfre’s 2025 revenue?

It depends on the measure: EUR26,352.4 million in IFRS insurance service revenue, EUR34,073.8 million in total consolidated revenue, or EUR29,144.7 million in premiums under harmonised local accounting. This profile uses the first as its insurance measure and keeps the others separate. [1] · [2] · [3]

Is all of Mapfre ISO 45001 certified?

Sources describe a system based on ISO 45001 covering 100% of own workers and external audits in 17 countries during 2025. This does not prove ISO certification of every company; the certificate and its scope need verification for each entity. [1] · [2] · [3]

What concrete prevention data does it publish?

For 2025, it documents risk assessments at 412 workplaces, psychosocial assessments at 148, 36,913 hours of prevention training and 245 employee occupational injuries, including commuting accidents. Activity counts do not, by themselves, demonstrate elimination of every risk. [1] · [2] · [3]

  • Psychosocial risk assessment. Helps interpret the psychosocial assessments Mapfre carried out at 148 workplaces in 2025 and distinguish organisational assessment from wellbeing workshops or psychological support.
  • Workplace road safety. Develops the mobility context: Mapfre includes commuting accidents within its 245 recorded occupational injuries in 2025 and also assesses travel and mobile-working risks.
  • Contractor management in occupational health and safety. Explains contractor prevention coordination, which Mapfre reports in 24 countries, including contractual clauses, risk information and follow-up of incidents on its premises.

References

  1. 2025 accounts: identity and registered office. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  2. Mapfre identification in the governance register. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  3. Corporate history: origins in 1933. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  4. 2025 institutional principles and demutualisation. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  5. Year-end 2025 Cartera Mapfre holding. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  6. Corporate structure and business units. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  7. Reinsurance, large risks and Mawdy. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  8. Current board of directors. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  9. Antonio Huertas: current executive roles. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  10. Financial documentation archive. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  11. 2025 consolidated income statement. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  12. 2025 consolidated revenue breakdown. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  13. 2025 local-accounting and IFRS comparison. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  14. IFRS 17: exclusion of investment components. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  15. 2025 employees by sex and country. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  16. Method: year-end employees and monthly average. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  17. Safety and health system and assessments. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  18. System coverage and health metrics. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  19. Risk assessments carried out in 2025. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  20. Training, committees and supplier coordination. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  21. Mental wellbeing, support and intranet. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  22. Prevention activity and external audits by country. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  23. Injuries, illnesses and absence methodology. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  24. 2025–2027 strategy and absence definition. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  25. Non-employee disclosure limits. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  26. 2025 discrimination and harassment reports. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  27. Internal reporting: confidentiality and non-retaliation. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  28. 2025 emissions and footprint limits. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  29. Investment and insurance emissions methodology. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.

Editorial information

Pablo Rodríguez

Editorial responsibility: Pablo RodríguezLinkedIn

Request a Demo

Discover all that Sabentis can do for your organization.

Try Sabentis

request a demo
stars 5
GetApp Software Advice Capterra