What Prosegur is and its principal legal entity
Prosegur is a Spanish security services group headed by Prosegur Compañía de Seguridad, S.A., incorporated in Madrid on 14 May 1976. Its registered office is at Calle Herberto Gut 12, Madrid, and its tax identification number is A28430882. The company is listed on Spain’s continuous stock market and provides services through its subsidiaries. This profile covers that consolidated group: it should be distinguished from Prosegur Cash, a separately listed subsidiary, and from each local company employing workers. That distinction determines which entity reports the accounts, bears employment obligations and is covered by occupational safety indicators. Prosegur Compañía de Seguridad: legal notice; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 19; Prosegur: corporate history.
Origins and expansion of a Spanish security business
Herberto Gut founded Prosegur in 1976, initially focusing on valuables logistics and cash management. Guarding services followed in 1977; the first international branch opened in Lisbon in 1980 and stock market trading began in 1987. The corporate chronology dates the alarms division to 1992 and Latin American expansion through an agreement with Grupo Juncadella to 1995. The 2005 acquisition of Nordés strengthened its technology operations. Later developments included cybersecurity, Prosegur Cash’s stock market listing in 2017 and expansion into the United States in 2019. These mark the group’s diversification, rather than incorporation dates for a single subsidiary. Prosegur: corporate history.
Ownership and leadership
The 2025 accounts identify Gubel, S.L. as the company controlling and consolidating Prosegur, with a 65.09% direct holding, and Yirayira International, S.L. with 8.04%. Corporate information consulted on 8 November 2026 attributes 73.13% of voting rights to Helena Revoredo Delvecchio through those two companies. Revoredo chairs the board, while Christian Gut Revoredo is chief executive and executive vice-chair. The board has an audit committee and a sustainability, corporate governance, appointments and remuneration committee. Ownership, board leadership and executive management are distinct functions. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 19; Prosegur: significant shareholdings; Prosegur: board of directors and committees.
Services provided and the change announced in 2026
The 2025 breakdown distinguishes Security, Cash, Alarms, Cipher and AVOS. Security combines guarding and technology; Cash covers valuables logistics and cash management; Alarms installs and maintains systems for homes and businesses; Cipher provides cybersecurity; and AVOS delivers process outsourcing services and solutions. The first-quarter 2026 presentation announces Cipher’s integration into Security, so the five lines reported at the previous year-end are not presented as a permanent structure. The combination of physical protection, digital operations and valuables logistics requires different professional skills and involves different risks, despite the shared brand and corporate management. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 275; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 212; Prosegur: Q1 2026 results presentation, PDF p. 3.
Customers, geographical markets and the value chain
Prosegur serves financial institutions, retailers, industry, public authorities, transport, events and households. Its supply chain includes telecommunications, electrical installations, vehicle maintenance and armouring, uniforms, fuel and electronic equipment. The 2025 accounts document operations in Spain and other European markets, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa. No single country count is used here, because the documents combine operational geographies and different corporate scopes. Assessing work requires examining the specific service: guarding a customer’s premises, handling cash or maintaining a system involves its own locations, tasks and exposures. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 19; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 197; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 275.
Revenue and profit in the 2025 consolidated accounts
The audited consolidated income statement records revenue of €4,930.329 million in 2025, compared with €4,907.928 million in 2024. Total profit after tax was €140.141 million: €119.322 million was attributable to owners of the parent and €20.819 million to non-controlling interests. This distinction avoids confusing total group profit with the amount attributable to its shareholders. Security contributed €2,603.7 million in sales; Cash, €1,987.3 million; Alarms, €234.6 million; Cipher, €17.1 million; and AVOS, €87.6 million, according to the rounded breakdown. These are full-year figures, rather than extrapolations from quarterly results. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 14; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 212.
Investments requiring separate treatment
The group reports a 50% holding in Movistar Prosegur Alarmas through Prosegur Global Alarmas ROW. Its accounting treatment, and that of other equity-accounted investments, differs from the treatment of controlled subsidiaries. The 2025 non-financial statement expressly excludes those investments from its sustainability reporting scope; their entire workforce or accident record is therefore not automatically included in the figures described here. The report also explains that the Indian companies moved to full consolidation in April 2024 after the agreement with partner SIS was amended. Changes in control and consolidation affect comparisons between reporting years. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 179; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 260; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 212.
Workforce and employment relations
The non-financial statement records 177,691 employees at the end of 2025 and an annual average of 175,311. These are headcounts, not full-time equivalents: the average is calculated from the closing headcounts for each of the twelve months. Spain accounts for 34,637 year-end employees and Brazil for 43,354. The source reports collective bargaining coverage of 72.9% and 463 collective agreements across the reporting group, with differences between countries. These figures indicate the scale of a labour-intensive business, but do not alone describe the quality of each employment relationship or replace examination of conditions at individual sites and services. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 397; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 398; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 400; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 401.
Who is covered by the occupational health and safety data
Social reporting for 2025 is limited to employees with a direct employment relationship; disclosure on non-employees is deferred under the transitional arrangements identified in the report. Prosegur states that 100% of the reported employees are covered by its occupational health and safety management system. That coverage is not equivalent to ISO 45001 certification at every site, nor does it extend the results to contractors or investments that it does not control. The OHS policy, revised in October 2024, applies to the parent and controlled subsidiaries and addresses risk assessment, training, consultation and preventive improvement. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 374; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 375; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 407; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 412; Prosegur: occupational health and safety policy, PDF p. 2; Prosegur: occupational health and safety policy, PDF p. 3.
How Prosegur organises prevention
The Corporate Labour Relations and Occupational Risk Prevention Department sets common guidelines, coordinates reporting and oversees global performance. Teams in each country implement the system, assess jobs and report indicators under local requirements. Business-line health and safety committees meet quarterly and specifically review serious or fatal accidents, their causes and the measures taken. In addition, a committee of prevention specialists from different geographies works weekly to analyse trends and share actions. The report documents responsibilities and monitoring, without establishing that every measure is implemented identically in all countries. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 407; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 408.
Loads, prolonged standing and work organisation
The non-financial statement itself identifies heavy manual handling in valuables transport, prolonged postures and standing among guards, and repetitive movements as exposures associated with musculoskeletal disorders. Local teams incorporate these factors into job-specific assessments. Reported responses include ergonomic measures, shift and rest arrangements, and specialised training. This section of the source provides neither a uniform count of ergonomic assessments nor a reduction attributable to a particular intervention. Programmes should be read alongside actual tasks and health outcomes, rather than treated as a guarantee that no harm occurs. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 408.
External violence, stress and wellbeing
Prosegur identifies psychosocial risks associated with stress, handling conflict and services that can threaten workers’ physical integrity. The non-financial statement specifically mentions guarding and valuables transport in dangerous areas or during attacks on armoured units. These exposures are incorporated into local assessments and into arrangements for shifts, rest, training and awareness. The global wellbeing programme, introduced in 2021, covers physical and mental health, digital disconnection and healthy habits. The document presents it as a complement to prevention: wellbeing initiatives do not by themselves demonstrate that violence has been eliminated or excessive workload corrected. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 375; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 376; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 408.
Road safety training for valuables transport
The 2021 global road safety policy sets guidelines for professional travel. In 2025 Prosegur launched a responsible-driving training programme with Champions for Safety, comprising four general modules and two additional modules for Cash personnel. It includes seat-belt use and procedures for armoured vehicles. This is a specific documented action, rather than an assumed generic industry course for the entire workforce. The reviewed information does not provide a completion rate or a causal evaluation of its effect on accidents in this section; delivery of training and accident outcomes must remain distinct. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 408; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 409.
Accidents and work-related health problems recorded in 2025
For the own workforce included in the reporting scope, the non-financial statement reports 4,490 recordable occupational accidents in 2025, compared with 4,227 in 2024. It records 11 deaths resulting from work-related injuries and health problems, compared with nine, and 137 recordable cases of work-related ill health, compared with 147. The published accident rate changes from 12.1 to 11.5. The increase in accident and death counts must be retained alongside the rate’s evolution: an improvement in a relative indicator does not establish a reduction in every form of harm. These are global corporate results, without attributing the deaths to a particular site, country or cause not detailed in the table. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 407; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 410.
Interpreting the occupational safety indicators
The internal 3P standard for communicating and reporting OHS indicators organises quarterly collection, local validation and corporate consolidation. The methodology defines the frequency index as accidents per million hours worked, while incidence and severity use different denominators. Lost days include an allocation of 6,000 days for each fatal accident, so they are not simply observed days of absence. This profile retains the published rate and its definitions without recalculating it from employee headcount. Comparisons between companies require checking population, hours, recording criteria and changes in scope, as well as the reporting year. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 409; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 410; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 411.
Professional licence costs: a documented employment dispute
Judgment 153/2025 of Bilbao Social Court No. 8, dated 13 May, upheld a collective claim against the Spanish integrated security solutions company. It recognised payment of fees and certificates for professional accreditation and firearms licences where the service requires them, and for driving licences where driving is necessary for the job; it also recognised the time spent as working time. The judgment was open to appeal. On 18 November 2025, Europa Press reported, citing CCOO, that it had become final after the company withdrew its appeal. The case concerns those employment obligations; it is not an accident-related penalty or a finding about every group company. Bilbao Social Court No.8: judgment 153/2025, text reproduced by Iberley; Europa Press/Bolsamanía: update on the dispute over licences, 18 November 2025.
Mobility and the environmental dimension of operations
The report links the activity’s principal environmental impacts to fuel, electricity, uniforms, equipment and waste, and describes a gradual fleet transition towards lower-emission vehicles and other efficient options. It also records preparation of mobility plans at Spanish sites and work with specialist suppliers. These activities are operationally connected to valuables transport and service-related travel, but their environmental goals do not automatically establish a demonstrated reduction in road risk. Vehicle selection, maintenance and use need to be considered within the relevant occupational risk assessment. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 274; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 275.
Verification and remaining limitations
Ernst & Young issued an unmodified opinion on the 2025 consolidated accounts on 26 February 2026. The same document includes a separate limited assurance report on the non-financial statement and sustainability information, with an unmodified conclusion in the terms described by the assurance provider. Limited assurance has a narrower scope than a financial audit and neither certifies every site nor guarantees an absence of accidents. This profile distinguishes audited results, social information assured at that level, corporate statements, a court judgment and an attributed news update. The photograph is historical, from 2013, and does not establish current ownership of the building. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 2; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 9; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 469; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 470; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 474.
Frequently asked questions
Are Prosegur and Prosegur Cash the same company?
No. This profile covers Prosegur Compañía de Seguridad, S.A. and its consolidated group. Prosegur Cash is a separately listed subsidiary, while local companies may be the actual employers. Their individual accounts, workforces and obligations should not be confused with those of the group as a whole. Prosegur: corporate history; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 19. [1] · [2]
What were Prosegur’s 2025 revenue and profit?
Audited consolidated revenue was €4,930.329 million. Total profit after tax was €140.141 million; of that amount, €119.322 million was attributable to owners of the parent and €20.819 million to non-controlling interests. This distinction explains why the attributable amount should not be presented as the whole profit. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 14. [1]
How many employees does it have?
The non-financial statement records 177,691 employees at the end of 2025 and an annual average of 175,311, calculated from twelve monthly headcounts. These are people, not full-time equivalents. Social reporting for that year is limited to employees with a direct employment relationship and does not automatically include contractors or excluded investments. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 397; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 400; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 374; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 260. [1]
Which specific OHS measures are documented?
The report describes local job assessments, ergonomic measures for loads and prolonged standing, shift and rest arrangements, quarterly committees reviewing serious and fatal accidents, and a weekly expert committee. Road safety training was added in 2025, with four general modules and two specific to Cash. No quantified effectiveness is attributed to these measures where the source does not demonstrate it. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 407; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 408; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 409. [1]
Does 100% system coverage mean there were no accidents?
No. The 100% figure is the reported management-system coverage for employees in scope, rather than universal certification or a measure of absence of harm. In 2025 the company reported 4,490 recordable accidents, 11 work-related deaths and 137 recordable cases of work-related ill health. Outcomes and the existence of the system are different matters. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 407. [1]
Do the figures cover all Movistar Prosegur Alarmas operations?
No. Prosegur reports a 50% interest and accounts for it using the equity method. The 2025 non-financial statement excludes equity-accounted investments from its sustainability reporting scope. The five 2025 business lines should not be carried over to 2026 without adjustment either: the May 2026 presentation already announces Cipher’s integration into Security. Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 179; Prosegur: consolidated accounts, management report and non-financial statement 2025, PDF p. 260; Prosegur: Q1 2026 results presentation, PDF p. 3. [1] · [2]
