Repsol

Repsol is a Spanish energy group combining oil and gas, industrial processing, retail and electricity generation. Its operations help illustrate the distinctions between occupational accident prevention, process safety and environmental impact management.

At a glance

Headquartered in Madrid, the group reported consolidated revenue of €54,861 million and 24,523 employees at the end of 2025. Its prevention reporting describes high-potential incident investigations and safety-culture assessments, alongside outcomes and limitations that need to be read within their stated scope.

Contents
  1. What Repsol does
  2. Public origins and international expansion
  3. Ownership and leadership
  4. How the business operates
  5. Industrial assets and retail network
  6. 2025 figures and their scope
  7. Technology with documented applications
  8. OSH: preventing high-consequence events
  9. Safety outcomes: interpreting each indicator
  10. Occupational health and prevention programmes
  11. La Pampilla: documented impacts and responses
  12. What the case offers prevention practice
  13. Frequently asked questions
  14. Related content
  15. References

Companies

What Repsol does

Repsol is an energy group operating in oil and gas, refining, chemicals, energy sales and electricity generation. Its parent company is Repsol, S.A., tax identification A78374725, with its registered office at Calle Méndez Álvaro 44, Madrid, Spain. Its shares trade on Spanish stock exchanges. This profile covers the consolidated group: the parent company, industrial subsidiaries and commercial brands serve different roles within it.

Sources: Repsol legal notice · 2025 consolidated financial statements.

Public origins and international expansion

The corporate timeline dates the creation of Repsol, S.A. by Spain’s Instituto Nacional de Hidrocarburos to November 1986. Its industrial predecessors included Repesa, whose lubricant brand provided the Repsol name. Privatisation ended in 1997, according to the company and SEPI. The 1999 acquisition of YPF expanded its international business; Argentina’s subsequent expropriation of 51% of YPF led to a compensation agreement ratified in 2014. The acquisition of Talisman Energy followed in 2015, then Viesgo generation and retail assets in 2018. These milestones explain the development of a business supplying different forms of energy.

Sources: Repsol corporate history · SEPI: privatisation record.

Ownership and leadership

The 2025 corporate governance report states that no individual or legal entity exercises or can exercise control over the company within the meaning of section A.8. At that reporting date, it was therefore a listed Spanish parent with no identified controlling shareholder. The accounts name BlackRock as a significant shareholder; this does not make it a foreign parent. The Board page, updated in October 2026 and checked on 8 November, identifies Antonio Brufau as chairman and Josu Jon Imaz as chief executive officer.

Sources: 2025 corporate governance, A.8 · 2025 consolidated financial statements · Current Board composition.

How the business operates

Repsol reports Exploration and Production, Industrial, Customer and Low Carbon Generation segments, alongside Corporate and other activities. The first earns revenue from oil, gas and extraction activities; Industrial processes and sells refining and petrochemical products; Customer sells fuels, electricity, gas and related services; Low Carbon Generation produces electricity. Intersegment revenue is eliminated on consolidation, so simply adding segment sales would overstate the group’s size. Waylet is its payment and loyalty application; Petronor is an industrial group company, rather than another name for Repsol, S.A.

Sources: Revenue: note 5.1, 2025 · Business and assets: 2025 management report.

Industrial assets and retail network

At the end of 2025, the group reported six refineries: Cartagena, A Coruña, Bilbao, Puertollano and Tarragona in Spain, and La Pampilla in Peru. Its chemical business operates in Spain and Portugal; electricity generation in the revenue breakdown is concentrated in Spain and the United States. The retail network comprised 4,430 service stations at 31 December 2025. This counts network outlets and should not be read as a count of company-operated workplaces with identical management or employment arrangements.

Sources: Business and assets: 2025 management report.

2025 figures and their scope

For the financial year from 1 January to 31 December 2025, consolidated revenue was €54,861 million: €54,421 million in sales and €440 million in service and other revenue. This includes €6,512 million in hydrocarbon excise duties; comparisons with other companies must retain that basis. Profit attributable to the parent was €1,899 million. Consolidated year-end headcount was 24,523, including 18,126 in Spain. This closing headcount is neither the annual average workforce nor the workforce of contractor companies.

Sources: Revenue: note 5.1, 2025 · 2025 consolidated financial statements.

Technology with documented applications

The 2025 report describes Repsol Technology Lab work on renewable petrol produced at industrial scale in Tarragona, chemical plastics recycling and hydrogen technologies. Its digitalisation section documents Automated Well Data Ingestion, which automates daily drilling and geology reports and integrates data into corporate systems; Energy Buddy brings together information and tools for sales teams. These are applications reported by the company. This profile does not attribute demonstrated accident reductions to them or treat development projects as operating facilities.

Sources: Technology and digitalisation 2025.

OSH: preventing high-consequence events

The Safety Excellence Programme focuses prevention on serious accidents and permanent injuries. For 2025, Repsol describes replacing internal frequency-rate targets with serious-consequence indicators, reviewing low-probability, high-impact scenarios such as loss of well control, and investigating incidents with high potential for harm even when major injuries did not occur. Investigations also examine systemic causes and human and organisational factors, with lessons shared across units.

The company reports safety-culture assessments in 2025 in Venezuela, Spain and Portugal’s Mobility business, and the Cartagena and La Pampilla industrial complexes. These practices help identify weaknesses and guide action; completing them does not by itself demonstrate that every risk is controlled.

Sources: Industrial safety 2025, pp. 195–196.

Safety outcomes: interpreting each indicator

For 2025, Repsol reports 54 recordable occupational accidents among its own employees and a total frequency rate of 1.15 per million hours worked; the 2024 figures were 26 and 0.54. It reports zero work-related fatalities among employees and contractors in 2025 within the defined company-control scope. Process safety reporting records three Tier 1 and eleven Tier 2 incidents, severity categories for loss of primary containment under API 754.

Employee, contractor and process indicators cover different populations and events. The report states that these metrics have not been validated by an external body. It also reports 100% employee coverage by its safety and environmental management system: this is management-system coverage, not universal certification of every site. The change in prevention approach alone is insufficient to explain the variation in recorded accidents.

Sources: OSH indicators and methodology 2025, pp. 198–199.

Occupational health and prevention programmes

The 2025 report records mental-health workshops involving 698 employees, cancer-prevention campaigns involving 3,788 and cardiovascular activities involving 6,129. These activity-specific counts may overlap; they are not added together as unique people or treated as evidence of diseases prevented. Health-promotion and screening programmes should be distinguished from controlling occupational exposures and from accident indicators.

Sources: Preventive health programmes 2025, p. 162.

La Pampilla: documented impacts and responses

The oil spill of 15 January 2022 at La Pampilla is a material event for understanding the group’s environmental and social risks. In its October 2025 report, Peru’s Ombudsman identified shortcomings in remediation and redress and recommended action by the state and Repsol. Repsol’s 2025 accounts describe patrols, compensation and obligations undertaken; they state that rehabilitation plans remained under assessment by the competent authority at year-end.

These are documented positions at specific dates, addressing different aspects. The case is not presented as resolved, and an accounting provision, payment or institutional recommendation is not equated with complete environmental restoration. Its effects are also kept separate from the 2025 occupational accident indicators.

Sources: Peruvian Ombudsman: report 254 (2025) · Repsol: environmental risks and litigation, notes 20.1–20.2.

What the case offers prevention practice

As an editorial interpretation by Sabentis Explora, Repsol illustrates three practical questions: prioritising severe-harm scenarios without concealing minor injuries; investigating why technical and organisational safeguards fail; and keeping occupational outcomes, process safety and environmental effects distinct. The report provides practices and data for examining these questions, but does not establish uniformly successful prevention across the group. Assessment must preserve the site, period, population and methodology associated with each piece of evidence.

Sources: Industrial safety 2025, pp. 195–196 · OSH indicators and methodology 2025, pp. 198–199 · Repsol: environmental risks and litigation, notes 20.1–20.2.

Frequently asked questions

Is Repsol a Spanish company?

Yes. Repsol, S.A. is the Spanish parent company, registered in Madrid. Its 2025 governance report identifies no controlling shareholder. Foreign investors do not in themselves constitute a foreign parent. [1] · [2]

How much revenue did Repsol report in 2025?

Consolidated revenue was €54,861 million, including €6,512 million in hydrocarbon excise duties. It covers calendar year 2025 and the consolidated group, rather than only the parent company. [1]

How do occupational and process safety differ?

In Repsol’s report, occupational indicators record consequences for people, while Tier 1 and Tier 2 classify loss-of-primary-containment incidents under API 754. Their counts and scopes are not interchangeable. [1]

Does safety-system coverage mean certification?

No. The 2025 report states that the safety and environmental management system covers 100% of employees. This does not demonstrate that every site holds ISO 45001 certification or that accidents do not occur. [1]

References

  1. Repsol corporate history. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  2. SEPI: privatisation record. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  3. Current Board composition. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  4. 2025 consolidated financial statements. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  5. Revenue: note 5.1, 2025. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  6. 2025 corporate governance, A.8. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  7. Business and assets: 2025 management report. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  8. Technology and digitalisation 2025. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  9. Industrial safety 2025, pp. 195–196. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  10. OSH indicators and methodology 2025, pp. 198–199. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  11. Preventive health programmes 2025, p. 162. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  12. Repsol: environmental risks and litigation, notes 20.1–20.2. Sources checked: 2026-11-08.
  13. Peruvian Ombudsman: report 254 (2025). Sources checked: 2026-11-08.

Editorial information

Pablo Rodríguez

Editorial responsibility: Pablo RodríguezLinkedIn

Request a Demo

Discover all that Sabentis can do for your organization.

Try Sabentis

request a demo
stars 5
GetApp Software Advice Capterra