What Vidrala is and which entity this profile covers
Vidrala, S.A. is the Spanish listed parent of a group manufacturing and selling glass packaging and providing associated filling and food logistics services. Its registered and tax office is at Barrio Munegazo 22, Llodio, Álava. Unless stated otherwise, figures in this profile cover the worldwide consolidated group, rather than solely Spanish factories or the parent company’s separate accounts. Its shares are listed in Madrid and Bilbao. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 15).
Origins and industrial development
The fiftieth-anniversary history attributes the initiative to Isidoro Delclaux Aróstegui, who asked his son Carlos Delclaux Oraa to develop the project, initially assisted by José Ángel Irazábal. The company was incorporated on 17 March 1965 as Vidrieras de Álava, S.A. Its first furnace was lit in August that year; 1966 was the first full production year. This chronology distinguishes the business initiative, legal incorporation and industrial start-up. 2015 report: fiftieth-anniversary history (PDF, p. 30) · 2015 report: fiftieth-anniversary history (PDF, p. 31) · 2015 report: fiftieth-anniversary history (PDF, p. 32).
The stock-market listing followed in 1985. Crisnova expanded production to Caudete in 1989; Gallo Vidro joined in 2003 and Castellar in 2005, extending the Iberian base. Encirc joined the group in 2015 and Santos Barosa in 2017. The Park filling operation and Brazil’s Vidroporto were added in 2023. The sale of the Italian business in 2024 shows that growth has also involved portfolio changes: not every historical factory remains part of the group. Corporate history · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 17).
Products, customers and business model
The range includes bottles and jars for wine, beer, spirits, water, soft drinks and preserved foods. Customers include food and beverage producers, packaging specialists and distributors. This is an industrial business selling to other businesses: packaging must suit the product, filling lines and the customer’s transport and presentation requirements. Combining manufacturing, filling and logistics serves different stages of that chain, particularly in the UK operation. Vidrala should not be confused with a brand of the drinks contained in its bottles. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 22) · Encirc adopts the Vidrala UK & Ireland brand, 27 October 2026.
How glass packaging is manufactured
Vidrala describes a continuous process operating 24 hours a day throughout the year. Silica sand, soda ash, limestone and recovered glass, or cullet, are mixed and melted at approximately 1,600 °C. Molten glass is divided into gobs and shaped using press-and-blow or blow-and-blow techniques. Containers then pass through an annealing lehr, where controlled heating and cooling reduce internal stresses. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 22) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 23).
Electronic, mechanical and manual inspections precede palletising and dispatch; rejected containers return to the recycling circuit. This sequence connects quality, maintenance and prevention through furnaces, moving equipment, forming machinery and glass handling. Melting temperature describes the process, rather than the workplace air temperature or a measurement of personal exposure. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 23) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 97).
Locations and group companies
The 2025 statement describes nine production centres. Spanish industrial companies include Aiala Vidrio in Llodio, Crisnova in Caudete and Castellar Vidrio in Castellar del Vallès. Portugal includes Gallo Vidro and Santos Barosa, both in Marinha Grande. Encirc conducts manufacturing, filling and logistics in the UK, with distribution through an Irish company. In Brazil, Vidroporto operates in Porto Ferreira and Indústria Vidriera do Nordeste in Estância, Sergipe. Vidrala France is a sales company; its presence does not establish a French factory. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 22) · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 16).
The year-end 2025 company list shows 100% ownership of those subsidiaries. Envasados Eva, with a 45% interest, and Glassco Recycling, with 20%, are equity-accounted. Their sales are therefore not added in full to consolidated revenue. Glass factories also need to be distinguished from filling and logistics sites: treating every business location as a factory would distort the picture of industrial capacity. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 16).
Shareholders and governance
At year-end 2025, Carlos Delclaux Zulueta indirectly held 7.82% of voting rights through Mugarburu and Azpilu. Disclosed significant holdings included Bidaroa at 6.26%, Urdala 21 at 6.24%, Addvalia Capital at 5.68%, Victor Manuel de Noronha Santos Gallo indirectly at 3.78%, and Beti Alai at 3.39%. These are voting rights at that date, rather than a guaranteed ownership breakdown for November 2026. 2025 corporate governance report (PDF, p. 2) · 2025 corporate governance report (PDF, p. 3).
The corporate governance report identifies no individual or legal entity exercising, or able to exercise, control under the stated legal definition. It also reports no notified shareholder agreements or known concerted action. Family origins and longstanding shareholders do not justify describing the company as wholly family-owned. The chairman’s indirect interest must not be counted again through the companies holding it. 2025 corporate governance report (PDF, p. 3) · 2025 corporate governance report (PDF, p. 6).
Chairmanship and executive management
The corporate website checked on 8 November 2026 identifies Carlos Delclaux Zulueta as board chairman and a shareholder-nominated director. Raúl Gómez is listed as CEO and Elena Gárate as chief financial officer. These are distinct responsibilities: chairing the governing body does not automatically mean holding the chief executive role. The published team also assigns specific responsibilities for people, sustainability and corporate development, industry and regional units, reflecting a group combining plants and services across several countries. Board of directors · Executive team.
2025 revenue and the comparison basis
The consolidated accounts report €1,465.160 million in sales and €2.117 million in services. Their sum, €1,467.277 million, is the ordinary-revenue figure used here and matches the sales-and-services line in segment reporting. Other income of €47.966 million and inventory movements are excluded. This avoids confusing customer revenue with every item contributing to operating profit. The comparable 2024 sales-plus-services figure is €1,591.177 million. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 11) · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 33).
By segment, Vidrala Europe contributed €714.913 million, the UK and Ireland €574.097 million, and Brazil €178.267 million. These are consolidated organisational segments, rather than Spanish sales or a breakdown by final consumers’ nationality. Headline presentations showing approximately €1,465.2 million refer to sales alone. The difference from this profile is service revenue, rather than currency conversion or the inclusion of Chile in 2025. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 33).
Statutory profit and recurring profit
Consolidated 2025 profit was €209.341 million, entirely attributable to the parent’s shareholders; operating profit was €292.068 million. The recurring figure of €219.592 million is an adjusted measure. The reconciliation adds €10.251 million for the after-tax effect of restructuring, whose gross expense was €13.668 million. The two profit measures use different definitions and are not interchangeable. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 11) · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 81) · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 110).
Comparing with 2024 also requires separating continuing and discontinued operations. Total profit that year was €298.315 million, including €60.065 million from discontinued operations; continuing operations generated €238.250 million. Comparing only the totals without that distinction would conceal the effect of the perimeter change. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 11) · 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 82).
Workforce and employment relations
The employee note in the audited accounts reports an average 2025 workforce of 4,872: 51 directors, 594 managers, 715 administrative staff and 3,512 operators. This is an annual average. The sustainability statement reproduces the same total under a year-end heading, but its methodology specifies an annual average. This profile follows the accounts’ explicit definition and does not present it as an unambiguous 31 December headcount. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 81) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 100) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 101).
The company reports that 100% of its workforce is wholly or partly covered by collective agreements. It describes work–life measures and a department-dependent hybrid model, while recognising that production requires physical presence. These policies need to be read alongside local implementation; they do not establish the absence of employment disputes or identical conditions across every shift and country. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 101) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 106).
Occupational health and safety management
Vidrala reports that its occupational health and safety management systems cover 100% of employees and that the system, aligned with ISO 45001, extends to all manufacturing facilities. That wording and scope are retained: the company’s alignment statement is not presented here as independent verification of every certificate, entity and activity. The system should be read alongside injury and illness outcomes, rather than as a guarantee that no harm occurs. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 105).
Identified risks include burns, cuts and muscular injuries. The company describes incident investigation, periodic assessment and action plans prioritised by severity. Its R3 initiative combines reduced exposure, safe habits and shared learning, involving operations, quality, prevention and plant management. The report mentions 28 teams deployed in Spain and Portugal since 2022 and three teams added in January 2025; this profile does not extrapolate that programme to every worldwide facility. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 97) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 98).
A concrete example was the Iberian power outage on 28 April 2025. The accounts describe production stoppages, material damage and risks to personnel from interruption of a high-temperature melting process. According to the company, emergency protocols were applied without significant personal harm. That wording is not converted into a claim of zero incidents; the event illustrates the relationship between supply continuity, furnace integrity and emergency preparedness. 2025 consolidated financial statements and management report (PDF, p. 78).
Psychosocial risks, participation and training
The report describes annual interviews with external professionals in all departments, supplemented by surveys, covering workload, resources, autonomy, leadership, communication and physical conditions. Jobs are grouped and anonymised to protect confidentiality. These are practices reported by Vidrala; the source does not identify a specific psychometric instrument here or publish site-level results that would establish the effectiveness of each intervention. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 97).
Daily safety reviews, observation programmes and anonymous channels complement participation. In 2025, 29,482 hours were devoted to health and safety training. This is part of total training, rather than a count of trained people or a direct measure of injury reduction. The wellbeing programme covers nutrition, physical activity, health and work–life balance, adapted to individual sites; its activities do not replace technical and organisational controls over occupational risks. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 98) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 106).
Accidents, illness and indicator limitations
In 2025, 139 occupational accidents involving own employees were reported, compared with 135 in 2024. Total accident frequency was 6.92 for women and 19.74 for men per million hours worked. These rates are neither added together nor labelled LTIFR: the source uses total accidents and calculates them by sex. Reported work-related deaths were zero among employees and among other workers operating at its plants; the latter zero does not provide a complete contractor injury series. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 105) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 106) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 118).
The Spanish statement records 44 occupational illness cases, comprising 8 women and 36 men, and 5,408 days lost through work-related injuries and ill health. The 2024 illness comparator is restated to 15 cases. The company itself warns of differences in national laws and reporting procedures. Comparing plants or periods therefore requires checking definitions and scope; neither an isolated rate nor the absence of fatalities proves that every risk is controlled. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 106) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 118).
Energy, emissions and recycling
The 2025 energy table reports total consumption of 4,101,393.09 MWh, with 88% from fossil sources and 12% renewable, as rounded by the company. Manufacturing continues to depend on furnace energy. On the same page, the narrative claims a consumption reduction inconsistent with the table’s totals. This profile retains the absolute 2025 figure without presenting that reduction as a verified outcome. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 57).
Reported emissions are 879,714 tonnes of CO₂ equivalent for Scope 1; 31,722 for market-based Scope 2, or 85,016 on a location basis; and 1,157,441 for Scope 3. The two Scope 2 methods are alternatives and must not be added together. The source restates 2024 and notes that climate-target baselines are being revised. For materials, incorporated recycled glass represented 55.45% of tonnes melted: this is neither a 55.45% increase nor that share of every raw material purchased. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 59) · 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 76).
Investment and process improvement
The new Llodio furnace was inaugurated in April 2025 as part of an industrial plan valued by the company at over €75 million. The announcement links investment to capacity, efficiency and competitiveness; inauguration alone does not demonstrate a measured emissions reduction. In July 2026, a 7 MW self-consumption solar installation was inaugurated at the same location. Capacity is a project specification; expected annual avoided emissions are a forecast rather than an already measured result. Llodio furnace inauguration, April 2025 · Llodio self-consumption solar installation, July 2026.
Lightweight packaging redesign and greater cullet use are other reported development priorities. Their industrial purpose is to reduce material per container while maintaining performance and to recover secondary material for the furnace. Assessing their effect requires considering output, quality and energy together, rather than inferring sustainability solely from glass being recyclable. 2025 sustainability statement (PDF, p. 76).
Historical enforcement and employment dispute
The UK HSE register records a conviction of Encirc Limited at Liverpool Magistrates Court on 22 May 2017 for breaching regulation 17 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations, with a £500,000 fine. This is a historical record concerning a subsidiary at a specific date; it is neither presented as a new 2026 penalty nor attributed to every group plant. HSE: Encirc Limited breach, 2017 conviction.
In May 2026, Unite reported an Encirc staffing agreement following strikes begun in March. The union linked reduced staffing with longer shifts and fatigue and safety concerns. It said workers accepted the agreement and cancelled subsequent strikes. This is the union’s assessment and reported outcome, not a judicial finding on those risks. Unite: Encirc staffing agreement, May 2026.
2026 developments and current context
On 30 March 2026, Vidrala completed the acquisition of 100% of Cristalerías Toro in metropolitan Santiago, Chile, for an enterprise value of €75 million including debt. The operation is called Vidrala Chile. Its full-year sales are not added to the group’s consolidated 2025 figures, and enterprise value is not interpreted as the equity purchase price alone. Completion of the Cristalerías Toro acquisition, 30 March 2026.
September brought Vidrala Marinha as an integrated identity for the Portuguese plants, named Marinha Norte and Marinha Sul. In October, Encirc adopted the Vidrala UK & Ireland brand. These identity announcements do not by themselves establish changes to every subsidiary’s legal name. Reported sales for the first nine months of 2026 were €1,146.5 million, up 2.0% as reported but down 3.0% at comparable currency and perimeter. The comparison includes Chile on a pro forma basis and does not replace 2025 as the latest complete financial year. New Vidrala Marinha identity, September 2026 · Encirc adopts the Vidrala UK & Ireland brand, 27 October 2026 · Results for the first nine months of 2026 (PDF, p. 2).
Frequently asked questions
Is Vidrala a Spanish company?
Yes. The parent is Vidrala, S.A., registered in Llodio, Álava. The group operates internationally; its €1,467.277 million of 2025 ordinary revenue is worldwide consolidated revenue, not solely Spanish sales. [1] · [2] · [3]
Why are there two 2025 revenue figures?
Sales were €1,465.160 million and services €2.117 million. This profile adds both: €1,467.277 million, matching segment reporting. The rounded headline figure of €1,465.2 million refers only to sales. [1] · [2] · [3]
Was 2025 profit €209.341 million or €219.592 million?
Statutory profit was €209.341 million. The €219.592 million figure is adjusted recurring profit, excluding the after-tax restructuring effect. They must be identified as different measures. [1] · [2] · [3]
How are Encirc and Vidrala related?
Encirc joined the group in 2015 and adopted the Vidrala UK & Ireland brand in October 2026. It operates in glass manufacturing, filling and logistics. Rebranding alone does not establish that every legal entity has been renamed. [1] · [2]
What specific occupational safety figures does Vidrala publish?
For 2025 it reports 139 own-employee accidents, 44 occupational illness cases and 29,482 health and safety training hours. It publishes rates by sex and zero deaths among employees and other workers at its plants. Zero fatalities does not mean zero injuries or a complete contractor accident series. [1] · [2] · [3]
What does 55.45% recycled glass mean?
It is the proportion of incorporated recycled glass relative to tonnes of glass melted in 2025. It is not a 55.45% year-on-year increase, nor does it establish an emissions-free process: furnaces still consume substantial energy. [1] · [2] · [3]
